about us

Introduction

We at Joshua Research Consultants Pte Ltd respect the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012. We have developed this Privacy / Data Protection Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

The PDPA defines personal data as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.”
We collect the personal data of our prospects and clients through the following methods / channels:
  • Telephone Interviewers
  • Face to Face Interviewers (Street Intercept, Door to Door Survey, Central Location Survey)
  • Qualitative Study (Focus Group, In-depth Interview)

Protecting information assets is not simply limited to covering the stocks of information (electronic data or paper records) that the Organisation maintains. It also addresses the people that use them, the processes they follow and the physical computer equipment used to access them. This Information Security Policy addresses all these areas to ensure CIA: i.e. Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability. The following policy details the basic requirements and responsibilities for the proper management of information assets at Joshua Research Consultants Pte Ltd. The policy specifies the means of information handling and transfer within the Organisation.

3 Types of Personal Data We Collect About You The types of personal data we collect about you may include:
  • Personal Contact Information
  • Photos & Video Footage
  • Personal Details

How We Use Your Personal Data


We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes:
  • Recruitment & selection
  • QC and Validations
  • Respond to queries and feedbac
  • Investigate complaints, claims and disputes
  • Internal purposes for auditing, data analysis and research

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To


We disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or organisations outside Joshua Research Consultants Pte Ltd:
  • Clients (If applicable)
  • Data Analysis & Analytics Firms
  • Survey Firms

How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data


We take our responsibilities under the PDPA seriously. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes for data protection that comply closely with the PDPA obligations. These are elaborated in the rest of this Policy document.

Obtaining Consent

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We next obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you participate in our survey or survey on behalf of our clients.

Third-Party Consent

If you have a one-on-one meeting with us or do a transaction with us on behalf of another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice. You have to be aware, though, of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future updates or that the quality of our service may be impacted. Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us, or through the “UNSUB” feature in an online service.

Accessing and Making Correction to Your Personal Data


You may write in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data. We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your personal data of the past one year, and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. By which time we will give you an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data, and how much we will charge you for processing the request.

Accuracy of Your Personal Data


We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data we have collected from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we will do a verification exercise for you to update us on any changes to your personal data.

Protection of Personal Data


We have implemented an Information Security Policy that governs how personal data and confidential information are protected within our organisation. We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge or control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. All our employees will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

External data intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf will be bound by contractual data security arrangements we have with them.

Retention of Personal Data



We will not retain any of your personal data under our charge or control when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. We have a Document Retention Policy that spells out how long we ought to retain each type of confidential document or personal data. Certain retention periods are based on statutory or regulatory requirements.

We will ensure that your personal data that no longer has any business or legal use will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. This applies to both paper documents and electronic data stored in databases.

Transfer of Personal Data


If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

Do-Not-Call (DNC) Provisions


Before we make any ‘cold calls’ in market research activities, our clients will check the DNC Registry and their internal blacklist before we make the phone call, send SMSes or send faxes to the individual, unless that individual has given his/her clear and unambiguous consent. The blacklist refers to phone numbers belonging to those individuals who have withdrawn their consent.

Contacting Us


If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s) at:

Name: Alan Tay
Designation: DPO
Contact Number: 68767077
Email Address: dpo@joshuaresearch.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:
  • Full name and contact information of the data subject
  • Brief description of the query or complaint
We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.


Management Team


Our management team brings together expertise in delivering high quality research data and client-oriented services.
Alan Tay
Managing Director
Gerlin Chu
Director
Chloe Tay
Manager

Country Head

Mandy Ooi
Malaysia
Sammi Qian
China

Professional Affiliates


Member of European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research (ESOMAR)
Member of Mystery Shopping Providers Association (MSPA)
Founding Member of Market Research Society Singapore (MRSS)
Founding Member of Market Research Society Malaysia (MRSM)

Social Responsibility


At Joshua Research Consultants, we believe in giving and sharing with needy communities. Our shareholders, directors, management board and staff members have served with several voluntary welfare organizations (VWOs)/ social welfare organizations and contributed significant time and efforts to the youth, families, religious groups and natural disaster relief programmes.

We are passionate about youth guidance, strengthen family and community development in both local and overseas countries. Besides donation to charities, we also sponsored NGOs, VWOs and Religious Groups social studies to gain insight for planning, strategizing and reaching out to the target beneficiaries.

The annual corporate planning (direction and funding) is a platform which guide our shareholders and directors to evaluate requests for donation. The evaluation criteria includes the nature, target, programme/ activity effectiveness and accountability of the donation.

Vision and Values



Joshua Research Consultants functions in accordance to our unequivocal values and guiding principles in all business activities and operations.

Our Vision



To Be A High Quality Fieldwork Company In The Region.

Our Values



Perfection

Great ideas evolve in the search for perfection. In every moment of our work, perfection is incorporated across all thoughts and processes, in the extendable and non-exhaustive chain of services we offer.

Respect

Respect for one another as good partners, regardless of background, gender, age or ethnicity is upheld with utmost importance. Worth of each person is highly valued, which extends to our valued clients, interviewers, suppliers and general members of the public.

Efficiency

Efficiency is the core of all lean organizations. Agility of thought and free flowing ideas are vital in building up an efficient organization. It is not in the mirage of jargon, but in the marriage of great ideas and incredible execution that efficiency is to be discovered.

Care

We care for the well-being of our stakeholders - clients, staff, interviewers and members of the public. We believe that upholding compassion and kindness leads to a happier and more stable society.

Innovation

In our uncompromising zeal to excel, we constantly pursue new ways in achieving our goals. Our process innovation, together with the entire new bouquet of offerings is what sets us apart from the rest of the pack.

Superiority

We are committed in assisting our clients make wise business decisions with strategic and actionable data. We derive superiority in creating wealth from the superior insights we discover and deliver. We believe in taking responsibilities, working towards the identification of customer needs, giving prompt responses and striving for continuous improvement.

Excellence

We conduct ourselves with uncompromising integrity and honesty as individuals, teams, and a company, extending quality services and timely data to our clients. We endure to ensure our credibility to others, which we believe is the essence to establishing long-term personal and business relationships.

Awards



Joshua Research Consultants is proud to receive three prestigious awards in September 2013! These accolades are a reflection of our staff’s commitment and efforts, coupled with strong company leadership, dedication and values. We appreciate this recognition and will strive to improve our services continuously.
Top 20 Outstanding Achievement Awards is a new and exclusive award introduced in 2013 to recognize the top 20 outstanding companies. The awards are further divided into Top 10 Special Achievement Awards and Top 10 Fastest Growing Corporation Awards.



The Industry Star
is a company that has risen from humble beginnings to fulfill its stellar potential – one that not only contributes to the industry and economy, but also to its staff, suppliers, partners and customers. It is given out to acknowledge business luminaries who ‘inspire as business leaders and their unique contributions in fields such as the arts, education, beauty and wellness and transport and logistics.




Promising SME 500 Award is one of the reputable awards in Singapore initiated by Small Medium Business Association (SMBA), to recognize and acknowledge promising small and medium business enterprises in recognition of company’s achievements, good business practices, operational efficiency, leadership, sustainability, value and use of modern technology to create for customers, firm and its partners.

Milestones



Mr. Frank Boey and Ms. Carol Goh founded Joshua Research Consultants in the year 1994 as a market research agency that ‘listens’ to clients need and provides quality fieldwork service.

In 2006, the incorporation of “Joshua Research Consultants Pte Ltd” signified the transition of vision and journey of transformation. It was also during this time that Mr. Alan Tay was appointed as Executive Director to further develop the business and operations.

In July 2007, its subsidiary Joshua Research Consultants Sdn Bhd, Malaysia was set up in Kuala Lumpur. In subsequent years, the company continue to grow regionally in the Asia region, where we incorporated Wise Research Consultants Co., Ltd, Shanghai in September 2008, followed by branch offices in Guangzhou, Chengdu and Beijing in 2011 & 2012 respectively.


DEDICATED TEAM



Our core competency lies in an experienced and dedicated team that listens to and understands clients’ needs, and deliver quality, timely, relevant and strategic data for business decisions.


THE TOOL BOX



Our solutions include mystery shopping, telephone interviews, corporate interviews, door-to-door interviews, central location tests and online survey, among others. Our prudent investment in information technology and state-of-the-art research facilities has enabled us to further optimize the interviewing experience, which in turn translates to quality and accurate data collection for our clients.


REACHING OUT



Our quality market research and excellent service record is widely recognized by leading market research companies in this region. We are honoured to be the “Preferred Agency” by many MNCs and local companies. The transformed Joshua Research Consultants has also been nominated by the Small Medium Business Association (SMBA) for the prestigious ‘Top 20 Outstanding Achievement Awards’, ‘Industry Star 2013’ and ‘Promising SME 500' awards. The confidence, trust and support given by our valued clients and the society will drive us in our quest to be a client-oriented and quality-driven market research company. ‘Promising SME 2013’

Company Name



Joshua Research Consultants Pte. Ltd.
(formerly Joshua Research Consultants)

Offices


Singapore - Head Office
1 Commonwealth Lane #08-31/32/33 One Commonwealth,
Singapore 149544

Malaysia – Branch Office
Joshua Research Consultants Sdn. Bhd. (Incorporated in 6 July 2007)
7-6 The Boulevard, Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra,
59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

China - Branch Office
Joshua Research Consultants Co., Ltd.
Shanghai | Beijing | Guangzhou | Chengdu

Establishment



16 March 2006, Joshua Research Consultants Pte. Ltd. (formerly Joshua Research Consultants, 8 February 1994)

Business Area



Marketing research and opinion polling

Group Companies



JRC Consultants Pte. Ltd., Singapore
Wise Research Consultants Co., Ltd., China
PT. JR Pangan Semesta, Indonesia
JR M Research Services
JR FG Sdn Bhd, Malaysia